A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: 8192

Message: Methods with the same name as their class will not be constructors in a future version of PHP; MY_Lang has a deprecated constructor

Filename: core/MY_Lang.php

Line Number: 6

Privacy | Enemy Aliens
Skip to content

Privacy

The Vancouver Holocaust Education Centre (VHEC) is committed to protecting the privacy of people whose personal information is held by the VHEC through responsible information management practices. All personal information provided to the VHEC is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) or other applicable legislation.

Information we gather

The Vancouver Holocaust Education Centre collects personal information that you provide when you register with Enemy Aliens: The Internment of Jewish Refugees in Canada, 1940 - 1943. This is required so that if you forget your password you can e-mail us and we can provide a solution. We do not share any of your personal data with any third party, unless we are required to do so by law.

The Vancouver Holocaust Education Centre automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookies, and the pages you request.

How we use IP Address Information

The Vancouver Holocaust Education Centre may occasionally obtain IP addresses from users. IP addresses, browser and session information may be used for various purposes, including to:

  • Diagnose and prevent service or technology problems reported by our users that are associated with the IP addresses controlled by a specific web company or ISP.
  • Estimate the total number of users visiting Enemy Aliens: The Internment of Jewish Refugees in Canada, 1940 – 1943 from specific geographical regions.
  • Monitor and prevent fraud and abuse.

How we use Cookies

Our Website may distribute information called "cookies" to your web browser to assist you when you return to specific areas of our site. If you have concerns about this you may adjust your browser not to accept this information or to display a warning when a cookie is about to be placed on your browser. Refusing to accept cookies may affect your ability to access some or all of the Enemy Aliens: The Internment of Jewish Refugees in Canada, 1940 – 1943 website.

Security

No data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure. Therefore, while we try to protect your personal information, the Vancouver Holocaust Education Centre does not guarantee the security of information transmitted to or from the Enemy Aliens: The Internment of Jewish Refugees in Canada, 1940 – 1943 website.

If you feel your security has been compromised, please contact us at info@vhec.org.

Links

The Enemy Aliens: The Internment of Jewish Refugees in Canada, 1940 – 1943 website contains links to other sites, which are not owned or controlled by the Vancouver Holocaust Education Centre. Our privacy policy does not apply to other sites.

Removing Information

If you would like information you submitted removed from this site, please email info@vhec.org with the url of the information you wish removed.